VeggieBoards banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Hello! I went vegan 7 weeks ago and last week did bloodwork. The results are below. How typical are they for vegans?
What should I do with the values that are out of range? Cholesterol, Vitamin D, Protein, Globulin? What may be the reasons my calcium and chloride are high?
How easy is it to correct each one of these?

Thank you!

LIPID PANEL
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 102 L REFERENCE RANGE 125-200 mg/dL
HDL CHOLESTEROL 45 L REFERENCE RANGE > OR = 46 mg/dL
TRIGLYCERIDES 80 REFERENCE RANGE <150 mg/dL
LDL-CHOLESTEROL 41 REFERENCE RANGE <130 mg/dL (calc)

COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL
GLUCOSE 81 REFERENCE RANGE: 65-99 mg/dL
UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 7 REFERENCE RANGE: 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.64 REFERENCE RANGE: 0.58-1.06 mg/dL
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 116 REFERENCE RANGE: > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
SODIUM 141 REFERENCE RANGE: 135-146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.5 REFERENCE RANGE: 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 111 H REFERENCE RANGE: 98-110 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 25 REFERENCE RANGE: 21-33 mmol/L
CALCIUM 10.5 H REFERENCE RANGE: 8.6-10.2 mg/dL
PROTEIN, TOTAL 5.8 L REFERENCE RANGE: 6.2-8.3 g/dL
ALBUMIN 3.9 REFERENCE RANGE: 3.6-5.1 g/dL
GLOBULIN 1.9 L REFERENCE RANGE: 2.2-3.9 g/dL (calc)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 2.1 REFERENCE RANGE: 1.0-2.1 (calc)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.6 REFERENCE RANGE: 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 53 REFERENCE RANGE: 33-115 U/L
AST 12 REFERENCE RANGE: 10-30 U/L
ALT 11 REFERENCE RANGE: 6-40 U/L

VITAMIN D, 25-HYDROXY
LC/MS/MS
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, TOTAL 22 L REFERENCE RANGE: 30-100 ng/mL
VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D3 22 ng/mL REFERENCE RANGE NOT ESTABLISHED

VITAMIN D, 25-OH, D2 <4 ng/mL REFERENCE RANGE NOT ESTABLISHED

MAGNESIUM 2.1 REFERENCE RANGE: 1.5-2.5 mg/dL
TSH, 3RD GENERATION 2.37 mIU/L REFERENCE RANGE: 0.40-4.50
ZINC 73 REFERENCE RANGE: 60-130 mcg/dL AMD
FERRITIN 104 REFERENCE RANGE: 10-154 ng/mL OW

VITAMIN B12/FOLATE
SERUM PANEL
VITAMIN B12 279 REFERENCE RANGE: 200-1100 pg/mL
Please Note: Although the reference range for vitamin
B12 is 200-1100 pg/mL, it has been reported that between
5 and 10% of patients with values between 200 and 400
pg/mL may experience neuropsychiatric and hematologic
abnormalities due to occult B12 deficiency; less than 1%
of patients with values above 400 pg/mL will have symptoms.

FOLATE, SERUM 16.0 ng/mL REFERENCE RANGE: Low: <3.4; Borderline: 3.4-5.4 Normal: >5.4
 

·
Not such a Beginner ;)
Joined
·
8,394 Posts
Hi tush (lol)
I am a nurse and love looking at labs


Yours don't look bad to me, except maybe vit D, but that one is easy . Get some sun on your bare, sunscreen-free skin daily. The darker your skin, the more sun you need to get the D.

Not trying to be nosy, but why did they draw these labs? If your doc insisted just because you have been vegan for a few months, he's an idiot. Are you female? Age? Any health history, or ED history?

Nice B12 levels, btw. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Hi LedBoots! Thanks for your note! I pretty much told my doctor to order these tests to be on a safe side and to establish a baseline :) I am a female, 34 y.o. No serious health issues, except kidney stones in the past. No ED (I assume it's Eating Disorder). The elevated calcium puzzled me, I just google it and came across hyperparathyrodism explanation. What do you think of that?
 

·
Not such a Beginner ;)
Joined
·
8,394 Posts
I feel as if your high calcium (which isn't that high) may be related to your low vitamin D levels.

Some people have more calcium in the blood than others normally, too. Were your kidney stones calcium? (ouch!) Phosphate levels are closely related to calcium, too. It is a delicate balance.

I asked about ED because of the tests ordered , but it was your request so nvm that lol. I hate it when docs order tests just bc someone is vegan.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,423 Posts
your lipid panel is to die for! in a good way

don't worry about your HDL being on the lower side, since your LDL is fine as are your triglycerides...just means you don't have a lot of free stuff floating around for it to clean up, so your body isn't producing as much HDL.
 

·
Not such a Beginner ;)
Joined
·
8,394 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photojess View Post

your lipid panel is to die for! in a good way

don't worry about your HDL being on the lower side, since your LDL is fine as are your triglycerides...just means you don't have a lot of free stuff floating around for it to clean up, so your body isn't producing as much HDL.
Those are definitely some low lipids, I agree! I would guess a 22-year old vegan marathoner
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top