Quote:Originally Posted by penny79
You should avoid our pinto beans (they are cooked with a small amount of bacon), meats (obviously), cheese, sour cream, and chipotle-honey vinaigrette.
You should avoid our pinto beans (they are cooked with a small amount of bacon) and our meats. If you do eat dairy, our cheese is made with a vegetable-based rennet, and our sour cream is 100% cultured cream.
sounds like chipotle is one of those awesome places i've never been to that make their ingredients/nutritional info easily available. i feel bad for the guy but since the info that bacon is in the beans is only a click away it's his own fault. and if he didn't want or could check the website why wouldn't he double check in the restaurant if any items had pig in them that wasn't listed?Originally Posted by RabbitLuvr
I've found Chipotle to be very straightforward about this. It's listed clearly on their website, in both the Ingredients section and the Special Diets section. I've been to at least one Chipotle location that had it clearly posted on the divider where you order. Another location automatically adds black beans (NOT pinto) if you ask for a vegetarian bowl/burrito. Ask on the Chipotle Facebook page, they will reply to you very quickly about it, too.
It's no secret. If someone feels "betrayed," it's their own fault for not checking the ingredients. If you need to not eat something, for whatever reason, it is your own responsibility to check the ingredients when you're eating out.