VeggieBoards banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
<b>THE BELOW LIST DOES NOT CONTAIN ALL ANIMAL INGREDIENTS AND THE NAMES MAY ONLY BE RELEVANT IN THE UK, MEANING THEY MAY HAVE DIFFERENT NAMES IN OTHER COUNTRIES</b><br><br><br><br><br><br><a href="http://www.everythingvegan.co.uk/animalingredientlist.htm" target="_blank">http://www.everythingvegan.co.uk/ani...edientlist.htm</a><br><br><br><br><br><br><br><br>
HIDDEN ANIMAL INGREDIENTS<br><br>
Surprisingly enough and sadly many ingredients find their way in to foods today that would be vegan, had they not got hidden animal extras in. I have compiled an avoidance list to make it easy for you for your trips to the shops.<br><br><br><br>
ADRENALINE: Hormone from adrenal glands of sheep, cattle and hogs found in medicine. There is a synthetic alternative.<br><br><br><br>
ALANINE: For reference see animo acids.<br><br><br><br>
ALBUMEN: Found in milk, blood, eggs, muscles, vegetable tissues and fluids. It is generally derived from eggs in cosmetics and used as a coagulating agent. Allergic reactions are possible. Also found in sweets, cakes and cookies. The egg white is often used in "clearing" wines. Deriative: Albumin.<br><br><br><br>
ALBUMIN: See albubmen.<br><br><br><br>
ALCOLXA: See allantoin.<br><br><br><br>
ALDIOXA: See allantoin.<br><br><br><br>
ALIPHATIC ALCHOHOL: See lanolin and vitamin A.<br><br><br><br>
ALLANTOIN: Is uric acid from most mammals, especially cows. Found in many plants, particularly comfrey. Also used in creams and lotions in the cosmetic world and for treating ulcers and wounds. Derivatives are alcloxa, aldioxa. Alternatives that can be used are synthetics or extract of comfrey root.<br><br><br><br>
ALLIGATOR SKIN: See leather.<br><br><br><br>
ALPHA-HYDROXY ACIDS: Any of many acids that is used as an anti-aging/wrinkle product or an exfoliant. It many be derived from animals: eg lactic acid... see section referring. Alternatives that can be used are citric acid, salicylic acid or glycolic acid. All are fruit or plant derived.<br><br><br><br>
AMBERGRIS: Made from the intestines of whales and used as a food and beverage flavouring and a fixative for perfumes. Alternatives are vegetable or synthetic fixatives.<br><br><br><br>
AMINO ACIDS: The building blocks of protein in all plants and animals. Can be found in supplements, vitamins, shampoos, cosmetics etc. Alternatives can be found in the way of plant and synthetic sources.<br><br><br><br>
AMINOSUCCINATE ACID: See aspartic acid.<br><br><br><br>
ANGORA: Hair from an Angora goat or rabbit which is used for clothing. Alternatives are synthetic fibres.<br><br><br><br>
ANIMAL FATS AND OILS: Located in foods, cosmetics etc. very likely to cause allergies. Alternatives are flaxseed oil, almond oil, safflower oil, olive oil, wheatgerm oil etc.<br><br><br><br>
ANIMAL HAIR: Found in many brushes, furniture, blankets, mattresses etc. alternatives are synthetic or vegetable fibres.<br><br><br><br>
ARACHIDONIC ACID: A liquid unstaurated fatty acid located in the brain, glands, liver and fat of humans and animals. It is generally isolated from animal liver and used in pet food for nutrition. Also used in skin lotions and creams to calm exzema. Alternatives are tea tree oil, aloe vera, calendula ointment or synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
ARACHIDYL PROPRIONATE: A wax that could be from animal fat. Alternatives include peanut or vegetable oil.<br><br><br><br>
ASPARTIC ACID. AMINOSUCCINATE ACID: May be from an animal or plant source, eg molasses and is sometimes synthesized for commercial purposes.<br><br><br><br>
BEE POLLEN: Microsporic grains in seed plants are gathered by bees then collected from the bees legs. May cause allergic reactions in people. Located in nutritional supplements, toothpastes, deodrants, shampoos and other cosmetics. Alternatives can be found in the way of plant amino acids, pollen collected from plants and synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
BEE PRODUCTS: Produced by bees for their own personal use. Bees are selectively bred and culled bees are killed. A cheap subsitute for sugar is produced from their stolen honey. Millions of bees die in this process and their legs are sadly often torn off by pollen-collection trapdoors.<br><br><br><br>
BEESWAX / HONEYCOMB: Is a wax produced by melting honeycomb with boiling water, then straining and cooling it. It comes from virgin bees and is cheap and used everywhere but very damaging to the skin. It can be found in cosmetics such as lipsticks. lotions, mascara, eye cream, eye shadow, nail whiteners, lipbalms and many more. Its deriative is Cera Flava. Alternatives: vegetable oils and fats. Ceresin, aka ceresine, aka earthwax (made from the mineral ozokerite. This replaces the beeswax in cosmetics. Also used to wax paper, making polishing cloths, wax impressions in dentistry and candle making. Carnauba wax (from the Brazillian palm tree is used in many cosmetics and very rarely caused allergic reactions. Candelilla wax (from candelilla plants) is used in many cosmetics and in the manufacture of phonograph records and rubber, wateramd also writing inks and waterproofing and has no known toxic consequences. Japan wax (Japan tallow, vegetable wax) is used and is fat from the fruit of a tree grown in China and Japan.<br><br><br><br>
BENZOIC ACID: Found in many berries and vertebres and is used as a preservative in deodrants, creams, aftershave, mouthwash etc. Alternatives are gum benzoin (tincture) from an aromatic balsamic resin from trees in Thailand, China, Sumatra and Cambodia and also cranberries.<br><br><br><br>
BETA CAROTENE: See carotene.<br><br><br><br>
BIOTIN / VITAMIN H / VITAMIN B FACTOR: This is found in every living cell and in larger amounts in yeast and milk. It is used to add texture to creams, shampoos and cosmetics. Alternatives are available from plant sources.<br><br><br><br>
BLOOD: Comes from any slaughtered animal and is strangely enough used as an adhesive in plywood. It is also used for foam rubber, cheese making, medicines and intravenous feedings. It may be in foods like lecithin. Alternatives are plant sources and synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
BOAR BRISTLES: This is the hair found from wild or captive hogs. It is located in "natural" toothbrushes, shaving brushes and bath brushes. Alternatives can be found in the way of vegetable fibres, nylon, the peelu branch or peelu gum (Asian and availabe in the USA. Its juice replaces toothpaste).<br><br><br><br>
BONE CHAR: This is animal bone ash and is used in bone china and frequently used to make sugar white. It is used for the charcoal in aquarium filters. The alternative is synthetic tribasic calcium phosphate.<br><br><br><br>
BONE MEAL: This is ground or crushed animal bones and is used in some fertilizers. It is used in many supplements and vitamins as a calcium sourece and also in toothpastes. Alternatives are plant mulch, clay, vegetarian vitamins, dolomite and vegetable compost.<br><br><br><br>
CALCIFEROL: See vitamin D.<br><br><br><br>
CALFSKIN: See leather.<br><br><br><br>
CAPRYLAMINE OXIDE: See caprylic acid.<br><br><br><br>
CAPRYLIC ACID: A liquid fatty acid obtained from goat's milk or cow's milk. It can also be found in coconut or palm oil and other plant oils. It is used in perfumes or soaps. Derivatives are caprylic triglyceride,caprylamine oxide and capryl betaine. Alternatives are plant sources.<br><br><br><br>
CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDE: See caprylic acid.<br><br><br><br>
CARBAMIDE: See urea.<br><br><br><br>
CARMINE / COCHINEAL / CARMINIC ADID: This is the red pigment produced from the crushed female cochnieal beetle. Unfortunately it takes 70,000 beetles to produce just one pound of the red dye that is used in red apple sauce, cosmetics, shampoos and other foods such as lollipops and food colouring. It can cause an allergic reaction. The alternatives are beetrooot juice which is safely used in roughes, shampos and powders, alkanet root from the root of the alkanet herb tree which is used as a red dye for inks, lip balms, wines and other goods and is safe. It can also be mixed to make a copper or blue colouring.<br><br><br><br>
CARMINIC ACID: See carmine.<br><br><br><br>
CAROTENE / PROVITAMIN A / BETA CAROTENE: A pigment that is found in all plants and many animal tissues. It is used as a dye in cosmetics and the manufacturing process of vitamin A.<br><br><br><br>
CASEIN / CASEINATE / SODIUM CASEINATE: A milk protein found in supposed "non-dairy" creamers, soya cheese, hair preparations, face masks and many cosmetics. Alternatives are soy milk, soy protein and other vegetable milks.<br><br><br><br>
CASEINATE: See casein.<br><br><br><br>
CASHMERE: This is wool from the kashmir goat that is used in clothing.<br><br><br><br>
CASTOR / CASTOREUM: This is a creamy substance with a pungent smell from beaver and muskrat genitals. It is used as a fixative in incense and perfume. Alternatives are plant castor oil and synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
CASTOREUM: See castor.<br><br><br><br>
CATGUT: Tough string from sheep and horse intestine. Is used for surgical sutures, tennis racket strings and musical instruments. Alternatives are synthetic fibres and nylon.<br><br><br><br>
CERA FLAVA: See beeswax.<br><br><br><br>
CEREBROSIDES: These are fatty acids and sugars that are found in the covering of nerves and can include brain tissue.<br><br><br><br>
CETYL ALCOHOL: This is a wax that is found in spermaceti from sperm whales and dolphins. The alternatives are vegetable cetyl alcohol such as coconut and synthetic spermaceti.<br><br><br><br>
CETYL PALMITATE: See spermaceti.<br><br><br><br>
CHITOSAN: A fibre that is produced from crustrcean shells and used as a lipid binder in diet products, hair, skin and oralcare products, deodorants and anti-perspirants. Alternatives are yams, legumes, dried apricots, raspberries and many other fruits and vegetables.<br><br><br><br>
CHOLESTERIN: See lanolin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
CHOLESTEROL: A steroid alcohol in all animal oils, fats, nervous tissue, egg yolk and blood. It can be derived from lanolin. In cosmetics it is found in eye creams, shampoos etc. Alternatives are solid complex alcohols (sterols) from plant sources.<br><br><br><br>
CHOLINE BITARTRATE: See lecithin.<br><br><br><br>
CIVET: Unctuous secretion painfully scraped from the gland next to the genital organs of civet cats and used as a fixative in perfumes, Alternatives can be found in the musk alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
COCHINEAL: See carmine.<br><br><br><br>
COD LIVER OIL: See marine oil.<br><br><br><br>
COLLAGEN: Fibrous protein found in vertebres and often derived from animal tissue. It can not affect the skin's own collagen. Possible allergic reaction likely. Alternatives are soy protein alomon oil, amla oil (see alternative to keratin) etc.<br><br><br><br>
COLOURS / DYES: These are animal, plant and synthetic pigments used to colour foods, cosmetics and other products. Cochineal is derived from insects. Widely used FD&C and D&C colours are coaltar (bitumious coal) deriatives that are continuously tested on animals as are cancer causing. Alternatives are beets, grapes, carrots, chlorophyll, turmeric, saffron, alkanet and annatto.<br><br><br><br>
CORTICOSTEROID: See cortisone<br><br><br><br>
CORTISONE / CORTICOSTEROID: Hormone from adrenal glands that is frequently used in medicine. Therwe are synthetic alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
CYSTEINE, L-FORM: This is an amino acid from hair that is often derived from animals and used in hair-care products and lotions, in many bakery items and wound-healing products. Alternatives can be found in plant sources.<br><br><br><br>
CYSTINE: An amino acid located in hoursehair and urine and used as a nutritional supplement and in emolients. There are plant sources available as alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
DEXPANTHENOL: See panthenol.<br><br><br><br>
DIGLYCERIDES: See monoglycerides and glycerin.<br><br><br><br>
DIMENTHYL STEARAMINE: See stearic acid.<br><br><br><br>
DOWN: Duck or goose insulated feathers derived from slaughtered and crelly exploited ducks and geese. It is used as a quilt, parka, sleeping bag and pillow insulator. There are polyester, synthetic, milkweed seed pod fibres and kapok (silky fibres from the seeds of some tropical trees) substitutes.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
DUODENUM SUBSTANCES: This comes from the digestiv tracts of cows and pigs and is added to some vitamin tablets and medicines. There are vegetarian and synthetic alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
DYES: See colours.<br><br><br><br>
EGG PROTEIN: Found in skin preparations, shampoos and similar. Alternatives are plant proteins.<br><br><br><br>
ELASTIN: This is protein located in aortas and neck ligaments of cows and is similar to collagen. It can no affect the skin's own elasticity and the alternatives are plant tissue protein and synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
EMU OIL: This is produced from these flightless Australian birds and now are factory farmed. Their oil is used in creams and cosmetics and there are vegetable and plant oil alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
EGROCALCIFEROL: See vitamin D.<br><br><br><br>
ERGOSTEROL: See vitamin D.<br><br><br><br>
ESTRADIOL: See estrogen.<br><br><br><br>
ESTROGEN / ESTRADIOL: These are female hormones from pregnant mares urine and considered a drug. Can cause damage systemically if used by children and is used for reproductive probems, Premarin: a menopause drug and birht control pills. It is also found in creams, lotions and perfumes. Has an unnoticable effect in creams as a skin rejuvinator and vegetable-source emolients are a better option. Alternatives are oral contraceptives and menopausal drugs based on synthetic steroids or phytoestrogens such as thy type found in plant and palm-kernal oil. Menopausal symptoms also respond well to diet and herbs as treatment.<br><br><br><br>
FATS: See animal fats.<br><br><br><br>
FATTY ACIDS: Can be one or any mixture of solid and liquid acids including caprylic, lauric, myristic, oleic, palmitic and stearic and is used in bubble baths, lipsticks, soap, cosmetics, food and detergents. Alternatives are soy lecithin, safflower oil, sunflower oil, bitter almond oil and vegetable-derived acids.<br><br><br><br>
FD&C COLOURS: See colours.<br><br><br><br>
FEATHERS: From slaughtered or exploitered birds and used whole as ornaments or ground up in shampoos. See down and keratin.<br><br><br><br>
FISH LIVER OIL: Used in supplements and vitamins and is found in milk fortified with vitamin D. Alternatives are yeast extract ergosterol and the exposure of skin to sunshine.<br><br><br><br>
FISH SCALES: Used in shimmery make-up. Alternatives are synthetic pearl, mica or rayon.<br><br><br><br>
FUR: Obtained from animals, in particular mink, fox or rabbits who are inhumanely trapped in steel-jaw leghold traps or raised in cramped intensive confinement on fur "farms". Alternatives are synthetics. (See sable brushes.)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
GEL: See gelatin.<br><br><br><br>
GELATIN / GEL: This is protein obtained from the porcess of boiling tendons, skin, ligaments and bones with water in cows and pigs. It is used in shampoos, cosmetics and face masks and as a thickener for jellies and puddings. Also found in sweets, cakes, marshmallows, icecream and yogurt. Used in photographic film and some vitamins to coat the capsules. Alternativesa are carrageen (carrageenan, Irish moss), seaweeds (algin, agar-agar, kelp - used in jellies, plastics and medicine), pectin from fruitsdextrins, locust bean gum, cotton gum, silica gel. Marshmallows were originally made from the root of the marsh mallow plant and vegetarian capsules are now readily available. Digital cameras do not use film.<br><br><br><br>
GLUCOSE TYPOSINASE: See tyrosine.<br><br><br><br>
GLYCERIDES: See glycerin.<br><br><br><br>
GLYCERIN / GLYCEROL: This is a by-product of soap manufacture normally made with animal fat and is used in foods, cosmetics, mouthwashes, chewing gum, lubricants, transmission and brake fluid, soaps, ointments, medicines and plastics. Derivatives are glycerides, glyceryls, glycreth - 26, polyglycerol. Alternatives are vegetable glycerin which is a by-product of vegetable oil soap, derivatives of seaweed and petroleum.<br><br><br><br>
GLYCEROL: See glycerin.<br><br><br><br>
GLYCERYLS: See glycerin.<br><br><br><br>
GLYCRETH - 26: See glycerin.<br><br><br><br>
GUANINE / PEARL ESSENCE: This is obtained from fish scales and is the constituent of ribonucleic acid and deoxyribonucleic acid. It is found in all animal and plant tissues and is used in shampoo, nail polish and other cosmetics. Alternatives are leguminous plants, synthetic pearl or bronze and aluminium particles.<br><br><br><br>
HIDE GLUE: This is the same as gelatin but constructed from a cruder and impure form. Alternatives are synthetic petrochemical-based adhesives and dextrins. (See gelatin.)<br><br><br><br>
HONEY: Food for bees and made by bees, which can cause allergic reactions. It is used as a colouring and emollient in cosmetics and flavouring for foods. Infants should never have it. Alternatives are maple syrup, date sugar, syrups made from grains such as barley malt, turbinado sugar and molasses. In cosmetics it is found in vegetable colours and oils.<br><br><br><br>
HONEYCOMB: See beeswax.<br><br><br><br>
HORSEHAIR: See animal hair.<br><br><br><br>
HYALURONIC ACID: This is a protein which is found in umbillical cords and joint fluid and used in cosmetics. Plant oils can be used as alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
HYDROCORTISONE: See cortisone.<br><br><br><br>
HYDROLYZED ANIMAL PROTEIN: This is used in cosmetics, particularly shampoo and hair treatments. Soy protein, amla oil and other vegetable proteins are alternatives. (See keratin alternatives.)<br><br><br><br>
IMIDAZLOIDINYL UREA: See urea.<br><br><br><br>
INSULIN: From the pancreas of the hog and used by millions of diabetics on a daily basis. There are alternatives that are synthetic and a vegetarian / vegan diet and nutritional supplements can be beneficial. Human insulin grown in a lab can be used also.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
ISINGLASS: This is a form of gelatin that is made from the internal membranes of fish bladders and is sometimes used in foods and clearing wines. Alternatives are bentonite clay, "Japanese isinglass", agar-agar (see gelatin alternatives), mica, a mineral used in cosmetics.<br><br><br><br>
ISOPROPYL LANOLATE: See lanolin.<br><br><br><br>
ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE: See myristic acid.<br><br><br><br>
ISOPROPYL PALMITATE: Complex mixtures of isomers of stearic acid and palmitic acid. (See stearic acid.)<br><br><br><br>
KEARATIN: This is protein located from the ground-up horns, hooves, quills, feathers and hair of many animals and is used in hair rinses, shampoos, perming solutions etc. Alternatives are soy protein, almond oil, amla oil (from an Indian fruit tree), human hair from salon. Nettle and rosemary give strand strength and body to hair.<br><br><br><br>
LACTIC ACID: This is found in muscle tissue and blood. Is also in sour milk, beer, sauerkraut, pickles and other food products produced by the fermentation of bacteria. It is used in skin fresheners, as a preservative, in the formation of plasticizers, etc. Plant milk sugars and synthetics are alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
LACTOSE: This is milk sugar produced from mammal milk an found in foods, tablets, baked goods, medicines and tablets. Plant milk sugars are alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
LANETH: See lanolin.<br><br><br><br>
LANOGENE: See lanolin.<br><br><br><br>
LANOLIN / LANOLIN ACIDS / WOOL FAT / WOOL WAX: This is a product of the oil glands of sheep and extracted from their wool. It is used as an emollient in lots of cosmetics, medicines and skin care products. It can cause allergies and has no proven effectiveness. (See wool for sheep cruelty.) Derivatives are aliphatic alcohols, cholesterin, isopropyl lanolate, laneth, lanogene, lanolin alcohols, lanosterols, sterols, triterpene alcohols. Alternatives are plant and vegetable oils.<br><br><br><br>
LANOLIN ALCOHOL: See lanolin.<br><br><br><br>
LANOSTEROLS: See lanolin.<br><br><br><br>
LARD: Fat from hog abdomens and found in shaving creams, cosmetics, soaps, baked goods, french fries, refried beans and many other goods. Vegetable oils and fats are alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
LEATHER / SUEDE / CALFSKIN / SHEEPSKIN / ALLIGATOR SKIN / OTHER TYPES OF SKIN: This is a subsidy of the meat industry and used to make handbags, shoes, furniture, wallets, car upholstery and wallets etc. Alternatives are canvas, cotton, pleather, nylon,vinyl, ultrasued and other synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
LECITHIN / CHOLINE BITARTRATE: This is a waxy substance that is located in the nervous tissue of any livng organism and is frequently obtained from eggs and soy beans for commercial use. It is also derived from nerve tissue, blood, milk and corn. Choline bitartrate which is the basic constituent of lecithin is found in many animal and plant tissues and prepared synthetically. Lecithin is found in lipsticks, hand creams, lotions, lipsticks, soaps, shampoos, other cosmetics and many medicines. Alternatives are soybean lecithin and synthetics.<br><br><br><br>
LINOCLIC ACID: This is an essential fatty acid that is used in cosmetics and vitamins. For alternatives see alternatives to fatty acids.<br><br><br><br>
LIPASE: An enzyme obtained from the stomachs and tongue glands of calves, kids and lambs. It is used in cheese-making and as a digestive aid. Alternatives are castor beans and vegetable enzymes.<br><br><br><br>
LIPIDS: See lipoids.<br><br><br><br>
LIPOIDS / LIPIDS: These are fat and fat-like substances located in animals and plants. Alternatives are vegetable oils.<br><br><br><br>
MARINE OIL: This comes from marine mammals orfish including porpoises. It is used in soap-making and also as a shortening, particularly in many margarines, as a lubricant and in paint. Alternatives are vegetable oils.<br><br><br><br>
METHIONINE: This is an esential amino acid found in various proteins, particularly egg albumen and casein. Its uses are as a freshner for potato chips and as a texturiser. There are synthetic alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
MILK PROTEIN: Hydrolyzed milk protein that comes from cows milk and used in cosmetics, moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners etc. Alternatives are soy protein and other plant proteins.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
207 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
MINK OIL: Comes from minks and is used in cosmetics, creams etc. There are vegetable oils and emollients such as avocado oil, almond oil and jojoba oil as alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
MONOGLYCERIDES / GLYCERIDES (SEE GLYCERIN): From animal fat and found in sweets, margarines, cake mixes, foods etc and in cosmetics. Vegetable glycerides are alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
MUSK (OIL): Dried secretion that is cruelly obtained from musk, deer, beaver, muskrat, civer cat and otter genitals. Wild cats are kept captive in horrible cnditions in cages and whipped round the genitals to produce the scent. Beavers are trapped and deer are shot. It is used in perfumes and in food flavourings. Alternatives are labdanum oil from many rockrose shrubs and many other plants with a musky scent. Labdanum oil has no known allergens.<br><br><br><br>
MYRISAL ETHER SULPHATE: See myristic acid.<br><br><br><br>
MYRISTIC ACID: This is an organic acid found in most animal and vegetable fats. Is located in butter acids, shamppos, creams and cosmetics. In food flavourings also. Derivatives are isopropyl myristate, myristal ether sulfate, myristyls, oleyl myristate. Alternativesare nut butters, oil of lovage, coconut oil, extract from seed kernals of nutmeg etc.<br><br><br><br>
MYRISTYLS: See myristic acid.<br><br><br><br>
NATURAL SOURCES: Can mean animal or vegetable sources. Is mainly found in the health food industry, particularly the cosmetics area. It means animal sources such as animal glands, fat, elastin, protein and oil. Plant sources are alternatives.<br><br><br><br>
NUCLIC ACIDS: In the nucleus of all living cells and used in cosmetics, shampoos, conditioners etc. It is also found in vitamins and supplements. Alternatives are plant sources.<br><br><br><br>
OCENOL: See olyl alcohol.<br><br><br><br>
OCTYL DODECANOL: Mixture of solid waxy alcohols, mainly from stearyl alcohol. See stearyl alcohol.<br><br><br><br>
OLEIC ACID: This is obtained from many animal and vegetable oils and fats and usually obtianed comercially from inedible tallow. (See tallow.) In foods, soft soap, bar soap, perming solutions, creams, lipsticks, nail polish and many other skin preparations. Derivatives are oleyl oleate, oleyl stearate. Alternatives are coconut oil. See alternatives to animal fats and oils.<br><br><br><br>
OILS: See alternatives to animal fats and oils.<br><br><br><br>
OLETHS: See oleyl alcohol.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL ALCCOHOL / OCENOL: Found in fish oils and used in the manufacture of detergents, as a plasticizer fo fabric softening, and carrier for medications. Derivatives are oleths, oleyl arachidate, oleyl imidazoline.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL ARACHIDATE: See oleyl alcohol.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL IMIDATOLINE: See olelyl alcohol.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL MYRISTATE: See myristic acid.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL OLEATE: See oleic acid.<br><br><br><br>
OLEYL STEARATE: See oleic acid.<br><br><br><br>
PALMITAMIDE: See palmatic acid.<br><br><br><br>
PALMITAMINE: See palmatic acid.<br><br><br><br>
PALMITATE: See palmatic acid.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top