Soy lecithin?? - VeggieBoards
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 Old 11-11-2007, 10:25 AM
Newbie
 
Silverhope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Is this vegan? I see it all the time and I haven't been able to figure it out!



Thank you!
Silverhope is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 11-11-2007, 10:39 AM
Newbie
 
GhostUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 0
Soy lecithin is vegan, lecithin is animal derived though.
GhostUser is offline  
#3 Old 11-12-2007, 10:57 AM
Veggie Regular
 
LionSpirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,181
Well I've seen it in both animal products (milk chocolate) and vegan products, so it would seem it can be but isn't necessarily
LionSpirit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#4 Old 11-12-2007, 11:27 AM
Beginner
 
Bates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 158
Lecithin exists naturally in only soy and eggs. If you have something that says "soy lecithin", then it is vegan. If it just says "lecithin" then it's safe to say that it's from an egg.
Bates is offline  
#5 Old 11-12-2007, 11:42 AM
Veggie Regular
 
LionSpirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bates View Post

Lecithin exists naturally in only soy and eggs. If you have something that says "soy lecithin", then it is vegan. If it just says "lecithin" then it's safe to say that it's from an egg.



But couldn't soy (soya) lecithin be a combination of both?
LionSpirit is offline  
#6 Old 11-12-2007, 11:46 AM
Veggie Regular
 
isowish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionSpirit View Post

Well I've seen it in both animal products (milk chocolate) and vegan products, so it would seem it can be but isn't necessarily



?! how does it follow that if something is in a non-vegan product it is non-vegan? if there's flour in a non-vegan cake, that doesn't make flour not vegan!



(OP: soy lecithin is vegan yay)
isowish is offline  
#7 Old 11-12-2007, 11:55 AM
Veggie Regular
 
LionSpirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by isowish View Post

?! how does it follow that if something is in a non-vegan product it is non-vegan? if there's flour in a non-vegan cake, that doesn't make flour not vegan!



(OP: soy lecithin is vegan yay)



I feel pregnant, I have an excuse! Sorta!
yesleksenoj41 likes this.
LionSpirit is offline  
#8 Old 11-12-2007, 11:56 AM
Beginner
 
Bates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by LionSpirit View Post

But couldn't soy (soya) lecithin be a combination of both?



No. This is why they clearly state in the ingredients that it is soy lecithin. If it were both it would say soy and egg lecithin; I have personally never seen this on any packaging. If the lecithin is from soy it will either say "soy lecithin", "lecithin (from soy)", or "soya lecithin". If it's not from soy it will say "lecithin".
Bates is offline  
#9 Old 11-12-2007, 11:57 AM
Veggie Regular
 
cryptoveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 751
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecithin
Quote:
Lecithin is mostly a mixture of glycolipids, triglycerides, and phospholipids (e.g., phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine, and phosphatidylinositol). However, in biochemistry, lecithin is usually used as a synonym for pure phosphatidylcholine, a phospholipid that is the major component of a phosphatide fraction, which may be isolated from either egg yolk (in Greek lekithos—λεκιθος) or soy beans from which it is mechanically or chemically extracted using hexane.

cryptoveggie is offline  
#10 Old 11-12-2007, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
Silverhope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks guys! That makes things much easier knowing that it is indeed vegan
Silverhope is offline  
#11 Old 11-13-2007, 05:13 AM
Veggie Regular
 
LionSpirit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,181
Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptoveggie View Post

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecithin



That's from wikipedia though. It's kinda like the Daily Mail, except you can't freely edit the Daily Mail
LionSpirit is offline  
#12 Old 11-13-2007, 08:40 AM
Veggie Regular
 
cryptoveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 751
If you trust the FDA more, here you go.



http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/soyguid.html
cryptoveggie is offline  
#13 Old 11-13-2007, 08:41 AM
Beginner
 
grapico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 100
yep good stuff, I would recommend NOW Non GMO Soy Lecithin... pretty cheap as well.
grapico is offline  
#14 Old 01-10-2010, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
grayure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Whereas soya lecithin is vegan, and non-vegan lecithin as an added ingredient in food is normally either from soya or hen's eggs, lecithin itself is everywhere. It's in the cell membranes of all true plant and animal cells. There is something of a movement towards using lecithin from sunflowers, but a general concern about genetic modification and consequent possible veggie issues.
grayure is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the VeggieBoards forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off