Blood test, 25-year vegan - VeggieBoards
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
  • 10 Post By David3
  • 1 Post By porcelainowl
  • 3 Post By TerriNC
  • 1 Post By David3
  • 1 Post By Werewolf Girl
  • 1 Post By odizzido
 
Thread Tools
#1 Old 03-10-2016, 01:50 PM
Vegan since 1991
 
David3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3,652
Blood test, 25-year vegan

Just got my most recent blood test results. Not bad.

Blood pressure: 112 / 66 (good)
Total cholesterol: 173 (good)
HDL: 51 (good)
LDL: 112 (slightly elevated)
Cholesterol/HDL ratio: 3.4 (optimal)
Hemoglobin A1C: 5.5% (normal)
Creatinine: 0.70 (normal)
Thyroid stimulating hormone: 2.01 (normal)
Serum electrolytes: All normal

According to the American College of Cardiology's cardiovascular disease risk calculator, my 10-year risk of CVD is 1.4%, and my lifetime risk of CVD is 5%.

_________

Specific recommendations for a healthy diet include: eating more fruit, vegetables, legumes, nuts and grains; cutting down on salt, sugar and fats. It is also advisable to choose unsaturated fats, instead of saturated fats and towards the elimination of trans-fatty acids."
- United Nations' World Health Organization
http://www.who.int/topics/diet/en/

Last edited by David3; 03-10-2016 at 07:38 PM.
David3 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 03-11-2016, 12:48 PM
Veggie Regular
 
Spudulika's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 1,099
Awesome! Maybe we could have somewhere on the forum to store this stuff for anecdotal reference (we do get a lot of students asking questions here).
Spudulika is offline  
#3 Old 03-20-2016, 07:03 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 25
I agree. It would just be interesting to collect the data too. Could be helpful for research purposes
LedBoots likes this.
porcelainowl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#4 Old 03-22-2016, 10:27 AM
Veggie Regular
 
TerriNC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: NC
Posts: 282
I just got my blood test results back last week too. Mine are:

Total Cholesterol: 141 (was 220 3 years ago before becoming plant-based)
LDL: 76 (was 140)
HDL: 53 (was 56)
Triglyceride: 60 (was 100)

Super happy with the results!
Werewolf Girl, LedBoots and David3 like this.

EatPlant-Based.com
TerriNC is offline  
#5 Old 03-22-2016, 11:37 AM
Vegan since 1991
 
David3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3,652
Quote:
Originally Posted by TerriNC View Post
I just got my blood test results back last week too. Mine are:

Total Cholesterol: 141 (was 220 3 years ago before becoming plant-based)
LDL: 76 (was 140)
HDL: 53 (was 56)
Triglyceride: 60 (was 100)

Super happy with the results!

Great work! I'm going to see if I can get my LDL that low!
TerriNC likes this.

_________

Specific recommendations for a healthy diet include: eating more fruit, vegetables, legumes, nuts and grains; cutting down on salt, sugar and fats. It is also advisable to choose unsaturated fats, instead of saturated fats and towards the elimination of trans-fatty acids."
- United Nations' World Health Organization
http://www.who.int/topics/diet/en/
David3 is offline  
#6 Old 03-22-2016, 08:49 PM
Super Moderator
 
Werewolf Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 16,664
That's awesome!
TerriNC likes this.

"If we could live happy and healthy lives without harming others... why wouldn't we?" - Edgars Mission
Werewolf Girl is offline  
#7 Old 03-26-2016, 04:11 PM
SmoothieAttack.com
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 3
Congratulations!!!

SmoothieAttack.com
SmoothieAttack is offline  
#8 Old 03-26-2016, 11:00 PM
Veggie Regular
 
odizzido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 727
I think this is interesting so I decided to add mine....the units are different than what you use though. I think you're using mg/dl(maybe?) while mine are mostly in mmol/L. I found an online converter though.

My total cholesterol - 3.18 (123)
HDL - 1.25(48)
LDL - 1.63(63)
Ratio - 2.5
Hemoglobin A1C: 4.8%
Creatinine: 88umol/l(1.0 in the units you're using I think?)
Thyroid stimulating hormone: 1.86
Serum electrolytes: All normal

My iron is slightly out of the reference range. I am at 36umol/l and the reference range is 12-31. I added this one in because iron is something that commonly comes up.


edit-----
Oh right, I am like 33 or something around there.
TerriNC likes this.

Last edited by odizzido; 03-26-2016 at 11:07 PM.
odizzido is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the VeggieBoards forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in


Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off