Ummm, is this true? Anyone know more? Particularly about Brie cheese. Seems to me it's an item I will not be eating anymore!
Thanks for your help in advance.
Most mass market cheese sold in supermarkets is made using microbial rennet, which is vegetarian. But, it's really a matter of reading the label or contacting the company for your favorite brands. Fortunately, Trader Joe's is really forthcoming with this sort of info. They even have a brochure about it at the front of the stores, near the specials flyers.
I feel your pain about Brie. I love that squishy cheese on stoned wheat crackers....I don't know if there's a veggie substitute Brie, though.
I got the best Brie the other day, made with Veg Rennet, and it was truly good. I hardly ever eat dairy, but it was worth breaking that rule for this (oh yeah!!). And I got it from the Supermarket! (It was an Aussie cheese, could have been South Cape, but I'm not sure) Just look at all the labels, you'll find some good stuff soon.
Most cheeses except Parmesan can be made with vegetarian rennet. Check ingredients online before going shopping and then you'll know which ones to look for. To be honest I think a lot of cheese in the UK is probably veggie anyway.
This British Brie is vegetarian:
Rennet is not calf stomach, it's a bunch of enzymes produced in the calf's stomach (or any mammal's stomach for that matter).
I find the US to be terrible for finding rennet free cheese. The UK is so much better - almost every cheese is labeled (V) for suitable for vegetarians (i.e. made without animal rennet).