"Thank you for contacting Ghirardelli Chocolate. In response to your
inquiry, Ghirardelli does not consider any of our chocolate products to
be vegan. Our Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips do not contain a dairy
ingredient; however they do share a line with chocolate products which
do contain either whole milk powder or a milk fat. Our lines are
cleaned and flushed between the changing of one flavor to the next."
the ingredients on the package are: semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened choclate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin- an emulsifier, vanilla). May contain trace amounts of milk.
so....i'm wondering if anyone else thinks that, although they don't admit they're vegan, these chocolate chips are vegan. i'd appreciate any input. i can't see any reason why they wouldn't be, and i'd like to keep using all the left over bags of chips that i have. thanks!