or Connect
VeggieBoards › Forums › Family & Lifestyle › Product Reviews › which gum is vegan???
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:

which gum is vegan???

post #1 of 21
Thread Starter 
i recently heard that orbit is vegan, and i heard taht ice breakers is too.



do you know??? i would really appriciate any responses. i havnt had gum in a really long time. -_-



and do you know if its just certain flavours that are vegan, or all of them???



thanks!
post #2 of 21
Thread Starter 
i went to the trident website. they had faqs. i looked at them. one was



Question #5: Is Trident kosher?

Trident is not kosher.



so, it wouldnt be vegan then either.
post #3 of 21
Thread Starter 
sigh*



why is no one responding??? i'm going to cry.



...okay, not really.
post #4 of 21
I'm pretty sure Wrigley's are vegan - "Glycerin and other vegetable oil products " are used, according to the website!
post #5 of 21
Ooooh,I really want to know too.I go through about four packs of gum a day.Orbit is my favorite.
post #6 of 21
Yeah interesting topic. I often wonder the same thing wish I knew the answer.
post #7 of 21
I didnt know that some gum wasnt...0.0;;
post #8 of 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by weird2twiggy View Post

sigh*



why is no one responding??? i'm going to cry.



...okay, not really.



ooooh....ohoooh! I replyed.
post #9 of 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabyDoll View Post

Ooooh,I really want to know too.I go through about four packs of gum a day.Orbit is my favorite.



Me too. I just checked my pack though it has glycerol. I haven't been able to find gum that isn't in my limited research. I'm only chewing it now cuz I'm quitting smoking (again).
post #10 of 21
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by madder View Post

I'm pretty sure Wrigley's are vegan - "Glycerin and other vegetable oil products " are used, according to the website!

i went on their site, and asked about the orbit white gum. the shelly kind. i'm expecting a response sooon..... well, at least i hope.



i also asked if there was anything else in them that might not be vegan, not just the glycerin.



i'll post here when/if i get a response.
post #11 of 21
Thread Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by madder View Post

I'm pretty sure Wrigley's are vegan - "Glycerin and other vegetable oil products " are used, according to the website!

i went on their site, and asked about the orbit white gum. the shelly kind. i'm expecting a response sooon..... well, at least i hope.



i also asked if there was anything else in them that might not be vegan, not just the glycerin.



i'll post here when/if i get a response.
post #12 of 21
All Wrigley's products, including their flash strips, are Vegan.
post #13 of 21
Thread Starter 
so even the sheleedup kind?
post #14 of 21
According to an e-mail reply from Wrigleys on Jan 5, 2005:





Dear Miss Hagens,



Thank you for writing to inquire about ingredients used in Wrigley products.



In answer to your question, the vast majority of Wrigley products sold in the

U.S. are free from ingredients of animal origin, including egg and dairy

products.



At present, the only exceptions are Wrigley's Spearmint® and Extra® Polar IceTM

stick gums, Juicy Fruit® pellet gums and products produced by Amurol

Confections, Wrigley's wholly-owned subsidiary, prior to June 1, 2003. The

products formerly sold by Amurol, are now a part of the Wrigley family of

brands.



Some batches of Wrigley's Spearmint® gum contain a very small amount of gelatin.

Extra® Polar Ice gum contains tiny flavor beads encased in a microscopic layer

of gelatin, which is animal based. We have requested the development of a

gelatin-free flavor bead that is currently being worked on by our supplier.

Juicy Fruit Grapermelon and Strappleberry gums use shellac as a coating agent.



Hubba Bubba®, Bubble Tape®, Big League Chew®, Everest® and Dragon Fire® gum and

Reed's® and Velamints® mints, formerly produced by Amurol Confections, became a

part of the Wrigley product portfolio effective January 1, 2004. As of June 1,

2003 these products have been free of any animal based ingredients. While most

products manufactured before this June date are no longer on shelves, some

packages can still remain. The dating code for these products follow the format

YMDDMY and reflects the manufacture date. If your diet restricts any animal

based ingredients, please be sure to read the manufacture date, located on the

back of the packaging, to ensure you are purchasing a package produced after

June 1, 2003.



Thank you for your interest. We hope this information will be helpful.



Sincerely,



WM. WRIGLEY JR. COMPANY



Nancy Slivoski

Consumer Affairs Coordinator
post #15 of 21
that's really good to know!!



/constantly chewing gum....
post #16 of 21
thank you, very helpful.
post #17 of 21
Wow, that was a great, informative letter from the Wrigley's people. Anyone I've ever emailed never bothers to reply...
post #18 of 21
Thread Starter 
same thing with me.
post #19 of 21
I wish all companies would respond like Wrigleys. That's good to know
post #20 of 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by weird2twiggy View Post

i went to the trident website. they had faqs. i looked at them. one was



Question #5: Is Trident kosher?

Trident is not kosher.



so, it wouldnt be vegan then either.

Untrue. Kosher certification refers to a lot more than the ingredients in the product. It also takes into consideration whether or not the product is produced on shared equipment with various items, and, basically, whether or not Trident bothered to call a rabbi and ask. The lack of that little "k" doesn't mean something isn't vegan.
post #21 of 21
Ice breakers have gelatin
New Posts  All Forums:Forum Nav:
  Return Home
  Back to Forum: Product Reviews
VeggieBoards › Forums › Family & Lifestyle › Product Reviews › which gum is vegan???