Stopped Dairy & Thyriod is malfunctioning - VeggieBoards

Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
#1 Old 01-15-2017, 05:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Unhappy Stopped Dairy & Thyriod is malfunctioning

Hi guys,

I have recently gone vegan, about 2 months ago. Initially I cut out meat and still drank a little bit of milk in my coffee 2 or 3 times per day.

Last week I reduced my dairy further by drinking only one cup of coffee (with milk) a day. I started to feel weird and shaky and I went to the doctor thinking I have b12 or iron defficiency. They tested my thyriod and my T3/T4 hormones were out of whack. I test my thyriod every year and it has always been fine. I have noticed that I am warmer now and I always used to be cold.

My Free T4 = 64 pmol/L (normal range 10 - 20)
TSH = 0.01 mIU/L (normal range 0.3 - 4)
Free T3 = 20 pmol/L (normal range = 3 - 6.5)

Does anyone have some insight?
seanvd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
#2 Old 01-15-2017, 06:09 PM
Vegan since 1991
 
David3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 3,130
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanvd View Post
Hi guys,

I have recently gone vegan, about 2 months ago. Initially I cut out meat and still drank a little bit of milk in my coffee 2 or 3 times per day.

Last week I reduced my dairy further by drinking only one cup of coffee (with milk) a day. I started to feel weird and shaky and I went to the doctor thinking I have b12 or iron defficiency. They tested my thyriod and my T3/T4 hormones were out of whack. I test my thyriod every year and it has always been fine. I have noticed that I am warmer now and I always used to be cold.

My Free T4 = 64 pmol/L (normal range 10 - 20)
TSH = 0.01 mIU/L (normal range 0.3 - 4)
Free T3 = 20 pmol/L (normal range = 3 - 6.5)

Does anyone have some insight?

Hi seanvd, and welcome to the forum.

If your thyroid troubles are due to diet, then a small dietary modification should fix things pretty quickly.

Because this situation is a medical issue, it's advisable to seek help from a Registered Dietitian who will work with you and your physician to fix this.

In the United States, you can find a local Registered Dietitian through this website: http://www.eatright.org . Just click on the "Find an Expert" button, located in the upper-right-hand portion of the webpage.

In the U.K., you can find a local Registered Dietitian on the Freelance Dietitians website: http://www.freelancedietitians.org/

In New Zealand, you can find a local Registered Dietitian through the Dietitians New Zealand website: http://dietitians.org.nz/find-a-dietitian/

In Canada, you can find a local Registered Dietitian at the Dietitians of Canada website: http://www.dietitians.ca/Find-a-Dietitian.aspx .

_________

“Under the twinkling trees was a table covered with Guatemalan fabric, roses in juice jars, wax rose candles from Tijuana and plates of food — Weetzie's Vegetable Love-Rice, My Secret Agent Lover Man's guacamole, Dirk's homemade pizza, Duck's fig and berry salad and Surfer Surprise Protein Punch, Brandy-Lynn's pink macaroni, Coyote's cornmeal cakes, Ping's mushu plum crepes and Valentine's Jamaican plantain pie."

from Witch Baby, Francesca Lia Block, 1991
David3 is online now  
#3 Old 01-16-2017, 07:12 AM
Beginner
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: PEI, Canada
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanvd View Post
Hi guys,

I have recently gone vegan, about 2 months ago. Initially I cut out meat and still drank a little bit of milk in my coffee 2 or 3 times per day.

Last week I reduced my dairy further by drinking only one cup of coffee (with milk) a day. I started to feel weird and shaky and I went to the doctor thinking I have b12 or iron defficiency. They tested my thyriod and my T3/T4 hormones were out of whack. I test my thyriod every year and it has always been fine. I have noticed that I am warmer now and I always used to be cold.

My Free T4 = 64 pmol/L (normal range 10 - 20)
TSH = 0.01 mIU/L (normal range 0.3 - 4)
Free T3 = 20 pmol/L (normal range = 3 - 6.5)

Does anyone have some insight?
Just curious, do you have an overactive or an underactive thyroid? Your numbers don't mean anything to me because I've never bothered wrapping my head around what's required on that score. I have an underactive thyroid which makes me feel cold all the time and makes it harder to easier to gain weight and harder to lose it. So what's your verdict (according to your doctor) overactive or underachieve?
121938 is offline  
 
#4 Old 01-16-2017, 09:46 AM
Veggie Regular
 
runnerveggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,862
You need to follow your doctor's recommendations on this potentially serious medical problem. There is no evidence that reducing a very small amount of dairy would have any effect on your thyroid. There are a few thyroid problems that can be related to diet (for example, goiter in people with iodine deficiency). However, the symptoms and lab tests you have described have no relationship to reducing your already small dairy consumption.

Here is a website that might help you understand the lab tests and might help you come up with some questions to ask your doctor: https://labtestsonline.org/understan...panel/tab/test
runnerveggie is offline  
#5 Old 01-16-2017, 01:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Hi DebrahM,

It says that I have a overactive thyriod. I am wondering if my thyriod could have been supressed by the dairy or other bad things I was eating and now that I have removed the toxins my thyriod has reacted, hopefully it only stays overactive temporarily.

Cheers
seanvd is offline  
#6 Old 01-17-2017, 12:52 PM
Beginner
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: PEI, Canada
Posts: 151
Try Googling diet for an overactive thyroid. Maybe there are some issues there that you aren't aware of. I know that as the proud owner of an under active thyroid, I have to limit my use of walnuts, strawberries, soy, wheat, broccoli, kale, cabbage, peanuts....it's actually quite a list. So check that out and make the needed changes if any and then keep track for a bit and then get retested.

Also I came across the following page from the Mayo Clinic that you might find helpful. http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-c...s/con-20020986

This page is really interesting and covers a lot of stuff that you should know but would maybe not think to ask a doctor about: http://www.nutritionist-resource.org...hyroidism.html

After going through the last page, it seems pretty clear that your past dairy consumption had nothing to do with what you're dealing with now. Medications, auto-immune disease, heredity, etc. are the usual culprits apparently. In my case it's a hereditary auto-immune problem. That last page also makes it clear that you need to be working with your doctor on this issue. Good luck Sean!

Last edited by 121938; 01-17-2017 at 12:58 PM.
121938 is offline  
Reply

Tags
dairy , dairy free , thyriod , withdrawl

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the VeggieBoards forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off