Yes the main ingredients that aren't animal friendly: Stearates, celluloses, FD &C colourings, and gelatin. They can all come from cows, pigs, etc. Mainly from their bones and ligaments.
Compounding pharmacies are pharmacies that make the drugs right there themselves. They usually do this so you can buy a liquid form or in candy form (for children), sometimes to make it liquid for adults who can't swallow well or sometimes they flavour drugs to make them easier to take (you can get meat flavoured for your pets).
When you do go though, make sure the prescription SAYS vegan/vegetarian and that the pharmacy knows what that means. The one I go to is run by Hindus so they know what's vegan and whats not. But most pharmacies should know.
P.S. God I wish I lived in Australia. What's it like there!?