The UK Heinz ingredients agree with the german.
Also, note that the bone char isn't the only way to refine sugar. In the UK, Limestone chips are normally used. (I believe that bone char was made illegal some time ago. I think it was around the time of the BSE stuff).
Therefore, just because it contains sugar (read: sucrose) does not immediatly make it not vegan acceptable.