Is Kosher gelatin vegetarian? - VeggieBoards

Forum Jump: 
Thread Tools
#1 Old 01-09-2006, 07:27 PM
CarlaVeg's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 234
I love my Yogurt (La Yogurt Sabor Latino) Guava Flavor. Is the best falvor in the world (in my eyes anyways). I read the ingreadients and I got concerned because it has koshe gelatin. What is that?????

Is that a non-animal product???


CarlaVeg is offline  
Sponsored Links
#2 Old 01-09-2006, 07:35 PM
misq17's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,982
Sorry, but kosher gelitan is made from fish bones.

If you're looking for a good gelitan-free yogurt, try Stoneyfield Farms
misq17 is offline  
#3 Old 01-09-2006, 07:39 PM
Frost's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,082
Ya its not vegetarian, not necessarily fish bones though.
Frost is offline  
#4 Old 01-09-2006, 07:41 PM
CarlaVeg's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 234
Yeap I just did some search on line, and It's not vegetarian, it comes from catle hade (sp?) something like that. OMG my stomach HURTS now... I'm seriuos
CarlaVeg is offline  
#5 Old 01-09-2006, 07:41 PM
misq17's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 5,982
Originally Posted by Frost View Post

Ya its not vegetarian, not necessarily fish bones though.

What else can it be made of? (as an obsessive label reader, I've never seen kosher gelitan from cow or similar type of bones)

ETA: I guess maybe it can be cow based, nvm. I just assumed it wouldn't be cow based I guess because that would make it meat, not parve.

In any case, try not to stress too much over it too much, it's just a little mistake and now you know not to get that brand of yogurt anymore. You're still helping the animals a lot
misq17 is offline  
#6 Old 01-09-2006, 08:49 PM
IamJen's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 19,134
It actually can be plant-based as well. They sell some brand at the HFS by my parents' house that is from seaweed and is labelled (including in Hebrew) as Kosher gelatin.

To be sure, you'd have to call the company and ask.

The ones I pity are the ones who never stick out their neck for something they believe, never know the taste of moral struggle, and never have the thrill of victory. - Jonathan Kozol
IamJen is offline  
#7 Old 01-09-2006, 10:27 PM
Tesseract's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,691
That sounds like carrageenan. Somebody else mentioned carrageenan being labeled as kosher gelatin a while back... that's a real problem because it makes it so much harder and more confusing for us vegetarians to puzzle out when 'kosher gelatin' is vegetarian or animal. Safest bet, of course, is to never eat anything labeled gelatin or kosher gelatin.
Tesseract is offline  
#8 Old 01-11-2006, 02:08 PM
YoungBuck's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 168
I ran into the same problem with the gelatin as well.

While checking on that, I found out kosher cheese is not necesarily vegetarian either (certainly not vegam). I thought since the cheese is dairy, kosher cheese would have no animal rennet in it either. However, I checked the Orthodox Union website and they indicated that the amount of animal rennet is so minimal, it is as it didn't exist in it; hence can be considered kosher-dairy. You need to specifically make sure it is rennetless.

I offer this because it sounds like you are going through the same things I have been going through.
YoungBuck is offline  

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the VeggieBoards forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
If you do not want to register, fill this field only and the name will be used as user name for your post.
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:


Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page

Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off